100MBS 1 RJ-45 TO 1 ST PORT POE MEDIA CONVERTER

$77.05$140.00 (-45%)

In stock

SKU: ADD-FMCP-FX-ST UPC: 0821455056165
Brand: AddOn
Condition: New
Categories: ,

AddOn 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX(ST) MMF 1310nm 2km POE Media Converter – 100% compatible and guaranteed to work MEDIA CONVERTER

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 6.0 × 5.0 × 2.0 cm
Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.addoncomputer.com

Manufacturer Part Number

ADD-FMCP-FX-ST

Total Number of Ports

2

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Number of ST Ports

1

Manufacturer

AddOn

Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports

1

DVI

No

USB

No

Ethernet Technology

Fast Ethernet

Brand Name

AddOn

Network Technology

100Base-FX

Form Factor

Desktop

Maximum Distance Supported

1.24 Mile

Product Name

100Base-TX To 100Base-LX SMF ST 1310nm 2k POE Media Converter

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Input Voltage

110 V AC

Depth

6"

Width

5"

Height

1.5"

Weight (Approximate)

1.40 lb

Environmental Certification

RoHS

Country of Origin

United States

Product Model

ADD-FMCP-FX-ST

Certifications & Standards

<b>IEEE Standards:</b><br><ul><li>802.3</li><li>802.3u</li></ul>

Digital Audio/Video

No

Digital Audio

No

Management Port

No

Parallel Port

No

Marketing Information

ADD-FMCP-FX-ST is a Media Converter that converts a 100Base-TX(RJ45) to 100Base-FX(ST) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. ADD-FMCP-FX-ST provides a cost effective conversion from 100Base Copper to 100Base-FX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. <br><br> Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

Limited Warranty

3 Year

Be the first to review “100MBS 1 RJ-45 TO 1 ST PORT POE MEDIA CONVERTER”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu