1GBS 1 RJ-45 TO 1 SFP PORT POE MEDIA CONVERTER

$157.10$290.00 (-46%)

In stock

SKU: ADD-GMC-SFP-POE UPC: 0821455028254
Brand: AddOn
Condition: New
Categories: ,

AddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to Open SFP Port POE Media Converter – 100% compatible and guaranteed to work MEDIA CONVERTER

Additional information

Weight 1.8 kg
Dimensions 10.25 × 8.0 × 2.25 cm
Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Total Number of Ports

1

Power Source

Power Supply

Network Technology

1000Base-SX/LX/BX

Brand Name

AddOn

Expansion Slot Type

SFP

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Number of Total Expansion Slots

1

USB

No

DVI

No

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Maximum Distance Supported

328.08 ft

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.addoncomputer.com

Manufacturer Part Number

ADD-GMC-SFP-POE+

Manufacturer

AddOn

Product Name

1000Base-TX To Open SFP Port POE Media Converter

Marketing Information

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-X via an open SFP port connector. The open SFP port allows users to customize between the SX, LX, or BX connections. This media converter provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-X, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE+ media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, 30 watts max, providing power to IEEE802.3at powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100 meters / 330 feet). It complies with the IEEE802.3at standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Our media converters and network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Number of SFP Slots

1

Management Port

No

Package Contents

<li>1000Base-TX To Open SFP Port POE Media Converter</li> <li>Power Supply</li>

Country of Origin

United States

Weight (Approximate)

6.50 lb

Height

6"

Width

5"

Depth

2"

Input Voltage

110 V AC

Limited Warranty

3 Year

Be the first to review “1GBS 1 RJ-45 TO 1 SFP PORT POE MEDIA CONVERTER”

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu