Omnitron Systems 4489-11 FlexPoint 232 Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter

$220.20

In stock

Key FeaturesManufacturer Part Number: 4489-11Total Number of Ports: 2Network (RJ-45): NoDVI: NoUSB: NoManagement Port: NoNumber of LC Ports: 1Media Type Supported: Optical FiberFiber Mode Supported: Multi-modeMaximum Distance Supported: 3.11 MileFiber Optic Cable Standard: 50/125 micro;m62.5/125 micro;mForm Factor: Rack-mountableWall MountableRail-mountableHeight: 1″Width: 3″Depth: 4″Weight (Approximate): 6 ozPackage Contents: FlexPoint 232 Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug) AC Adapter Environmentally Friendly: YesEnvironmental Certification: RoHS-6WEEEREACHLimited Warranty: LifetimePackage Contents FlexPoint 232 Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug) AC Adapter OverviewThe FlexPoint 232 is a RS-232 to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension for serial connections. The asynchronous RS-232 interface supports speeds up to 115,200 baud and supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR, and DSR hardware flow control signals providing plug and play connectivity with most serial devices. It features a switch for convenient connection to DTE or DCE equipment. The fiber port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST, SC or LC connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 60km. The FlexPoint 232 features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, DTE/DCE selection, fiber loopback status, port activity and link status. The FlexPoint 232 features remote loopback capability by testing the fiber link end-to-end from one physical location. FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis. FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector. The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow. FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

SKU: 4489-11 UPC: 800975033931
Brand: Omnitron
Condition: New
HECI:
Clei_Code:
Categories: , Tag:

Description

General InformationManufacturer: Omnitron SystemsManufacturer Part Number: 4489-11Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.comBrand Name: Omnitron SystemsProduct Line: FlexPointProduct Model: 4489-10Product Name: FlexPoint 232 Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media ConverterProduct Type: Transceiver/Media ConverterInterfaces/PortsTotal Number of Ports: 2Network (RJ-45): NoDVI: NoUSB: NoManagement Port: NoNumber of LC Ports: 1Media & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberFiber Mode Supported: Multi-modeMaximum Distance Supported: 3.11 MileFiber Optic Cable Standard:

50/125 Вµm
62.5/125 Вµm

Physical CharacteristicsForm Factor:

Rack-mountable
Wall Mountable
Rail-mountable

Height: 1″Width: 3″Depth: 4″Weight (Approximate): 6 ozMiscellaneousPackage Contents:

FlexPoint 232 Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter
110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug) AC Adapter

Environmentally Friendly: YesEnvironmental Certification:

RoHS-6
WEEE
REACH

WarrantyLimited Warranty: Lifetime

Main Menu

Omnitron Systems 4489-11 FlexPoint 232 Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter