Description

Description
HPE 720998-001 8Gbps Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ 4-Pack Transceiver Module for Modular Smart Array 2040 SAN Storage (1 Year Warranty)
HPE Transceivers are designed and rigorously tested to meet the needs of critical network deployments. This product is a small form-factor pluggable SFP transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution on a single-mode fiber.
The HPE MSA 720998-001 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver supports optical fiber 8 Gbase-SW connectivity media and 8 gigabit ethernet for flexible networking. Its connector type is 1 x 8GBase-SW network and Data transfer rate is 8 Gbps fibre channel. This 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver comes with 1 Year Warranty.
Specification
Brand: HPEMPN: 720998-001
Option Part Number: C8R23ASpare Part Number: 717875-001Model Number: FTLF8528P3BCV-1HAssembly Number: 720998-001
General
Device Type: SFP+ Transceiver ModuleForm Factor: Plug-in modulePackaged Quantity: 4 (Specifications are for Single Item)Media Type Supported: Optical FiberTransceiver Type: SFP+
Networking
Cabling Type: Fibre ChannelConnectivity Technology: WiredData Link Protocol: 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 GbpsEthernet Technology: 8 Gigabit Ethernet
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces: 1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)Ports Details: 1 x 8GBase-SW NetworkCompatible Slots: 1 x SFP+
Compatibility Information
Designed for
HPE Modular Smart Array 2040 10Gb iSCSI Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 FC Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 LFF Disk Enclosure, 2040 SAN Dual Controller LFF Storage, 2040 SAN Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 SAN Dual Controller SFF Storage, 2040 SAS Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 SFF Chassis, 2040 SFF DC-power Chassis
Please contact with us if you have any question or to know the compatibility of this with your current server or storage array.
View AllClose 3 Years Warranty Brand: HPEMPN: 720999-002
Option Part Number: C8R24BSpare Part Number: 876143-001Model Number: FTLF8529P4BCV-2HAssembly Number: 720999-002
General
Device Type: SFP+ Transceiver ModuleForm Factor: Plug-in ModulePackaged Quantity: 4 (Specifications are for Single item)Product Features: 4-Pack of 16 Gbps, Short Range, Fibre Channel, SFP+ Transceivers for HPE MSA Storage
Networking
Cabling Type: Fibre ChannelConnectivity Technology: WiredData Link Protocol: 16Gb Fibre Channel (SW)Data Transfer Rate: 14.025 Gbps
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical FiberEthernet Technology: 16 Gigabit EthernetNetwork Technology: Fiber Channel
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots: 1 x SFP+Interfaces: 1 x 16Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Minimum Dimensions & Weight
Height: 20.32 cm (8.00 inch)Width: 0.53 cm (0.21 inch)Depth: 7.62 cm (3.00 inch)Weight: 0.11 kg (0.25 lbs)
Compatibility Information
Designed for
HPE Modular Smart Array 1040 10Gb iSCSI Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 1040 Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 1040 FC Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 1040 LFF Disk Enclosure, 1040 SAN Dual Controller LFF Storage, 1040 SAN Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 1040 SAN Dual Controller SFF Storage, 1040 SAS Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 1040 SFF Chassis, 1040 SFF DC-power Chassis, 2040 10Gb iSCSI Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 FC Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 LFF Disk Enclosure, 2040 SAN Dual Controller LFF Storage, 2040 SAN Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 SAN Dual Controller SFF Storage, 2040 SAS Dual Controller SFF Bundle, 2040 SFF Chassis, 2040 SFF DC-power Chassis
Contact us with any questions or to verify this model’s compatibility with your current server or storage array.