StarTech.com US1GA30SXSC USB to Fiber Optic Converter – 1000Base-SX SC – USB 3.0 to Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter – 550m MM – Windows / Mac /

$224.06

In stock

Key FeaturesManufacturer Part Number: US1GA30SXSCTotal Number of Ports: 1USB: YesNumber of SC Ports: 1SC Port Type: DuplexMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberFiber Mode Supported: Multi-modeFiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nmMaximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ftEthernet Technology: Gigabit EthernetNetwork Technology: 1000Base-SXPower Source: USBHeight: 0.8″Width: 2.2″Depth: 10.2″Weight (Approximate): 3.50 ozPackage Contents: USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter – 1000Base-SX SC 1 x Quick-Start Guide Environmentally Friendly: YesEnvironmental Certification: WEEERoHSCountry of Origin: ChinaLimited Warranty: 2 YearPackage Contents USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter – 1000Base-SX SC 1 x Quick-Start Guide OverviewThis USB to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows reg; and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 1000Mbps Ethernet network connection and 1000Base-SX SC optical transceiver. Fiber-optic SC port The USB to fiber-optic converter is equipped with an optical transceiver for 1000Base-SX networks, providing network connectivity with a maximum range of 550 m over multimode fiber. Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity This USB to fiber converter provides reliable connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference – a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability. Easy portability Compact and portable, this USB 3.0 fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you’re on the go. Plug and play Get up and running quickly. The converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux reg;. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network. The US1GA30SXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

SKU: US1GA30SXSC UPC: 65030875127
Brand: StarTech.com
Condition: New
HECI:
Clei_Code:
Categories: , Tag:

Description

Description

General InformationManufacturer: StarTech.comManufacturer Part Number: US1GA30SXSCManufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.comBrand Name: StarTech.comProduct Name: USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter – 1000Base-SX SCPackaged Quantity: 1Product Type: Transceiver/Media ConverterInterfaces/PortsTotal Number of Ports: 1USB: YesNumber of SC Ports: 1SC Port Type: DuplexMedia & PerformanceMedia Type Supported: Optical FiberFiber Mode Supported: Multi-modeFiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nmMaximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ftNetwork & CommunicationEthernet Technology: Gigabit EthernetNetwork Technology: 1000Base-SXPower DescriptionPower Source: USBPhysical CharacteristicsHeight: 0.8″Width: 2.2″Depth: 10.2″Weight (Approximate): 3.50 ozMiscellaneousPackage Contents:

USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter – 1000Base-SX SC
1 x Quick-Start Guide

Environmentally Friendly: YesEnvironmental Certification:

WEEE
RoHS

Country of Origin: ChinaWarrantyLimited Warranty: 2 Year

Shop By Departments

Cart

No products in the cart.